Thursday, October 11, 2007

Catching up on SBQs

Hmmm. Looks like I've fallen a bit behind on the Stitching Bloggers' Questions!!

From 10/3/07 - What are your favorite online stitching supply sources?
I'm an equal opportunity shopper!! EBay is always a favorite. I've ordered from Stitching Bits & Bobs, ABC Stitch Therapy, Silkweaver, and a few others. SB&B can be slow sometimes, but I've never had any real problems with them. Oh, and over the summer I stumbled upon Lucia's Needle Arts -- I was looking for a specific color and count fabric, and they not only had it, but shipped it incredibly quickly. They are an in-state shop for me, so I can't say how they might handle orders that have to travel farther....

Hmmmmm, now I want to go shopping. :D

10/10/07 - What for you means to achieve mastery as a stitcher?
I'm not sure how to answer this one! Part of what I love about stitching is that I can choose the level of "challenge" -- some days I just want to make x's, other days I'm excited to learn a new stitch or technique. So while I don't think I have a definition of "mastery," I guess I'd say my goal as a stitcher is to have fun and stitch with joy and confidence.

Speaking of "making x's"....I started a new project last night. ::blush:: I was peeking around over at patternsonline.com, and found a cute little dragon pattern I'd never seen before. The little dragon has just set his own tail on fire (!!!), and beneath him are the words "Sometimes I am my own worst enemy." LOL! It isn't very complicated - the dragon only uses 2 shades of green, certainly nothing like a TW dragon! - but I can SOOOO relate to that verse. So I downloaded it....and jumped right into stitching it, on a tan/orangey/purplish Silkweaver solo. Hey, it will be another project to enter in this year's showcase competition!!

3 comments:

Kathy A. said...

Mastery at stitching - maybe at Beatrice mom's age - 91 LOL. Someday making 20 stitches in the right place is an accomplishment. I love the sounds of that little dragon. Don't we all have those days. Looking forward to seeing him in stitches

tkdchick said...

Oooh who is this new little dragon by?

KaLu said...

lol it sounds cute! i cant wait to start seeing progress pics

Octagons Everywhere

Because a girl can never have too many octagonal jewelry boxes....right? This is my July small, Homespun Elegance's "Lady Quaker...