Saturday, October 03, 2009

Goals? I laugh in the face of goals.

Suffice it to say, life is moderately insane lately. Being pregnant, working 2 jobs, hunting for/bidding on a house....sheesh. In fact, right now I'm at my second job (occasional weekend shifts at a nearby college library), waiting for a call from our realtor. Aghhhhhhhhhhhhh! All I seem to do is work, sleep, and pee a lot. But on the bright side, my blood sugars have been freakishly normal and I feel pretty good (albeit mildly stressed), so I refuse to feel guilty for my nightly after-dinner naps. hehehe

Stitching....uhh.....yeah. I did finish the photo album cover - in my previous post - and Grandma loved it. I've also finished my Halloween piece for the HOE exchange, and am just waiting for a package containing a few extra goodies to arrive so I can mail that out. Other than that....napping has been winning out over stitching. I did pull out Shepherd's Bush "Father Christmas" for a night or 2, but no really significant progress was made. Maybe I should refrain from goal-setting for a couple months??

September recap:
1) Finish the "something small" I started in August! yes, finished and gifted.
2) Work on Halloween exchange piece. yes.
3) Work on Labyrinth. no.
4) Finish ornamentifying the sprites! no. (although 3 of the four just need stuffed and whip-stitched)
5) Work on Fairy Tale Towne? Or maybe my last square on my Woodland RR piece? Hmmm. nope, none of those emerged from the workbasket. whoops.

October goals:
1) hahahaha!
2) ornamentify the sprites.
3) stitch.....something?

So there you go. Aren't you impressed with my drive and determination?!?!?!? I do have some fabric and a pattern for something that might be a cute nursery decoration....but I'm not making any promises.

Oh, and we have an ultrasound next week....18 weeks....maybe we'll know if it is a boy or girl in there..... :)

3 comments:

CindyMae said...

You are one busy lady for sure! You should not feel guilty at all about those naps. I did have to laugh about the peeing alot! I remember those days! LOL Almost miss them. I pray that all goes well with the house hunting and bidding!! I pray that you are able to find the perfect home! So glad that you grandmother liked the photo album! Good luck with the Ultra sound too, hope you are able to find out the sex!!

Kathy A. said...

And the problem with lots of naps is-----
I enjoy the occasional nap too and I'm not pregnant. Glad to hear you are feeling well.
Look forward to the results of the ultrasound.

Yoyo said...

You are too busy girl. Am sending along some wonderful grounded peaceful healing energy for you to use as needed during your healthy pregnancy.